Title: Cross-Efficiency evaluation of Taiwan's international tourist hotels under competitive and cooperative relationships

Other Titles: 辨别酒店环保成就的基准 : 环保评估方法和标签

Keywords: Data envelopment analysis; Cross-efficiency; International tourist hotels; Performance; Competitive; Cooperative

Abstract: Improving upon previous performance evaluation models, this study advances an integrated cross-efficiency evaluation approach to measure and compare the performances, in terms of operational efficiency, of 12 Taiwanese international tourist hotels (ITHs) having both competitive and cooperative relationships under four hotel chains from 2004 to 2008. The results show that compared with the traditional data envelopment analysis (DEA) model, the advanced approach offers superior results in providing unique ranking of and meaningful managerial implications for the ITHs under evaluation. In particular, Hotel Royal Taipei and Hotel Royal Chihpen outperformed their counterparts from 2004 to 2008, which subsequently helped Hotel Royal Group rank first when comparing with other hotel chains. Ambassador Hotel group ranked last, and this ranking should send a warning signal to their management.

基于环保酒店的不断崛起,此文以研究中国环保评估方法 (EAMs) 和标签为目的。在此文中,三个 EAMs 被纳入研究范围:绿色环保 21,酒店的建筑环境评估方案,环保酒店认证。它们的共同点被比较从而关键问题被得出和分析。这些关键问题包含,能源,水,废弃物,建筑系统,设计,环境质量,排放,健康和安全管理。结果表明这些基准缺乏统一性。此外,结果表明获得EAM的直接益处尚不明显。同时权重和评价方程也不明晰。此研究表明需要创建一个全面广泛的指导方针来知道酒店管理者选择最适合的环保基准。