Title: The influence of culture on the perceived attractiveness of Hotel Loyalty Programs : Chinese versus Japanese customers

Other Titles: 国家文化对酒店积分计划吸引力度的影响 : 对比中国与日本旅客

Keywords: Loyalty program; Perceived attractiveness; Cross-culture; Hofstede; Business traveler

Abstract: Loyalty programs have risen in popularity as a tool to build customer loyalty in many industries, including the hotel industry. Though their effectiveness in building customer loyalty is still under debate (Dowling & Uncles, 1997; Hu, Huang, & Chen, 2010; Wirtz, Mattila, & Lwin, 2007), to attract customers to enroll is a prerequisite. This study examines the perceived attractiveness of various attributes of hotel loyalty programs. In particular, the influence of culture on the perceived attractiveness of hotel loyalty programs is investigated, an aspect seldom considered by hotel practitioners when promoting their loyalty programs to international customers. Drawing on a sample of business travelers, this study identifies significant differences between Chinese and Japanese respondents in their perceptions of seven attributes of hotel loyalty programs. "Guaranteed room availability upon reservation" was perceived as the most attractive attribute regardless of culture, whereas communication-related attributes were considered least important. Multiple regression analysis was employed to gain new insights into the role of culture in attracting customers to hotel loyalty programs. Hofstede's five cultural orientations were used to explain the perceived attractiveness of hotel loyalty programs. Study results showed that culture played a more important role in attracting Japanese customers when compared to Chinese ones. These results imply that hotels should not omit the role of culture when targeting international customers to enroll and retain them in their loyalty programs.

随着越来越多行业利用积分计划建立客户忠诚,酒店业也推出了各式各样的积分计划。积分计划对客户忠诚度的贡献尚未完全定论,然而如何吸引客户加入积分计划无疑是当下不可忽视的先决条件。本研究旨在探究积分计划中各项福利的吸引力度,并特别探讨了国家文化对其吸引力的影响。酒店在向全球客户推广其积分计划时常常忽略国家文化的差异,本研究以中日商务旅客为研究对象,研究发现中日旅客对酒店积分计划吸引力度的不同认知。首先,中日旅客均认为“房间担保”是最吸引的福利,而与沟通相关的福利则為最次要。其次,研究利用多元回归法发掘出国家文化对酒店积分计划吸引力判断的影响。总体而言,国家文化在日本旅客样本对积分计划吸引力判断中的影响要比中国旅客显著。 作者结论出酒店在推广其积分计划时不可忽视不同国家文化对客户在选择积分计划时的影响。