Title: Tools for benchmarking and recognizing hotels' green effort—environmental assessment methods and eco-labels

Other Titles: 辨别酒店环保成就的基准 : 环保评估方法和标签

Keywords: Hotel Environmental assessment; Eco-label; Environmental performance

Abstract: Due to the increasing attention on green hotels, this article aims to investigate environmental assessment methods (EAMs) and eco-labels in China. In this study, three EAMs for the evaluation of hotel environmental performance are included: Green Globe 21 Certification, Hotel Building Environmental Assessment Scheme, and Green Hotel Certification are chosen for reviewing and benchmarking. General features are compared, then key issues are categorized, dissected, and analyzed. These major issues include energy, water, waste, building systems, design, environmental quality, emissions, health, and safety management. The results show that these assessments lack uniformity. In addition, results indicate that benefits from EAMs are uncertain. Queries on the weight and credit formulation are also raised. The study also implies that there is a need to create comprehensive guidelines for hotel operators to select the most suitable assessments for their hotels.

基于环保酒店的不断崛起,此文以研究中国环保评估方法 (EAMs) 和标签为目的。在此文中,三个 EAMs 被纳入研究范围:绿色环保 21,酒店的建筑环境评估方案,环保酒店认证。它们的共同点被比较从而关键问题被得出和分析。这些关键问题包含,能源,水,废弃物,建筑系统,设计,环境质量,排放,健康和安全管理。结果表明这些基准缺乏统一性。此外,结果表明获得EAM的直接益处尚不明显。同时权重和评价方程也不明晰。此研究表明需要创建一个全面广泛的指导方针来知道酒店管理者选择最适合的环保基准。