Title: Shanghai residents' perceptions of tourism impacts and quality of life

Other Titles: 上海居民对旅游影响和生活质量的感知研究

Keywords: Shanghai Tourism impact; Quality of life; Resident

Abstract: Shanghai is one of the most developed cities in China. Its modernity, legend, and unique cultural environment attract tourists from all over the world. This study examined the perceptions of local residents in Shanghai of tourism development, their quality of life and relationships, and the differences in residents? profiles according to the clusters formed by tourism. Interestingly, Shanghai residents have positive perceptions of tourism impacts. Tourism development has a positive influence on quality of life. Three clusters of tourism impacts include different socio-demographic characteristics. In sum, when benefits from tourism development are shared by residents, the residents? support for tourism development is strengthened and trust in the local government is reinforced.

上海是中国最发达的城市之一,其现代性、时尚性、独特性和文化性吸引着来自全球各地的旅游者。本研究主要基于不同社会人口统计学的旅游细分群体特征,对上海本地居民关于上海旅游发展、生活质量及其相互关系进行了研究和探讨。从研究中不难看出,上海居民对旅游业影响具有积极的感知,旅游发展对上海居民生活质量具有积极的影响。上海居民对旅游影响的感知类型,可以三种不同社会人口统计学特征群体。上海当地居民从旅游发展得到了切实利益,因而当地居民对旅游发展积极支持,也极大增强了居民对当地政府的信任。