What makes theatrical performances successful in China's Tourism Industry?

This study aims to explore the factors affecting the success of a popular tourist product, namely, theatrical performance, within the context of China's tourism industry and develop a model based on previously successful productions. Using qualitative software, 22 Chinese-language articles on theatrical performances are analyzed to generate a list of success factors, classified as internal and external. The internal factors are storyline and performing, market positioning and marketing strategy, investment and financial support, operation and management, performing team, outdoor venue, indoor/outdoor stage supporting facilities, continuous improvement, and production team. The external factors are collaboration between cultural industries and local tourism, government support, privatization, and social and cultural effect. This study also provides suggestions for the future development of theatrical performances in China.

本研究旨在探寻中国旅游业的新产品—旅游演出—成功的秘诀,并构建一个以过往旅游表演成功经验为基础的模型。本研究运用定性软体,分析二十二篇关于旅游演出的中文文章,以归纳出其成功因素,并将它们分为内部跟外部两方面。内部因素包括故事情节和表演、市场定位和营销策略、投资和财政支持、营运和管理、表演队伍、室外场地、室内/室外舞台的配套设施、持续改进和制作团队。外部因素则包括文化产业和地方旅游业的合作、政府的支持、私有化、社会和文化影响。此项研究还为中国旅游演出的未来发展提供建议。

Theatrical performance; Success; China; Content analysis