Title: The problems of developing wellness tourism in China : from supply perspective

Other Titles: 从供应角度看中国发展保健旅游的问题

Keywords: Wellness tourism; Problems; Solutions; China

Abstract: China offers many advantages for the wellness tourism sector. The country's natural resources and local culture are significant drivers of development in the sector, which is gaining increasing attention from investors and visitors. However, the development process needs to be configured well to overcome the structural and operational challenges it faces. Hence, the study reported here examined the possible challenges faced by the wellness tourism sector in China and gathered potential solutions from wellness tourism experts, including professionals working in the tourism, health, and education industries. The results indicate that a lack of trained personnel, insufficient cooperation between key players, and a lack of facilities and attractions are the major obstacles to sectorial development. The experts surveyed proposed that these obstacles could be overcome by government support, promotional activities, and personnel training. The implications of these findings and directions for future research are discussed.

中国为保健旅游业提供了许多有利条件。国家的天然资源和地方文化都是发展保健旅游的重要动力,这行业也引起越来越多投资者和游客的关注。然而,要克服保健旅游在结构和经营上遇到的问题,其发展过程需要有妥当的配置。因此,本研究调查了中国保健旅游业所面对的挑战,并从保健旅游专家(包括旅游、卫生及教育界的专业人士)收集可行的解决方案。结果发现,行业发展的主要障碍来自于以下方面的不足:受过训练的专门人才、参与者之间的合作、设施及景点。参与调查的专家提出,政府的支持、推销活动和人才培训都是克服以上障碍的方法。最后,本文讨论了研究结果的影响和未来的研究方向。