Title: Hotel indoor air quality enhancement : research agenda

Other Titles: 酒店室内空气质量提升的研究议程

Keywords: Indoor air quality; Hotel; Research; Air pollution

Abstract: The article reports on the penetration of polluted outdoor air into hotels and the subsequent deterioration of indoor air quality (IAQ). Little attention has been paid to the severity of this problem. Thus, the study specifically aims to assess the determinants to enhance IAQ in hotels and suggest a future research direction relating to IAQ enhancement. Evidence from recent air pollution studies in hotels located in the Pearl River Delta is synthesized and further augmented by studies in other cities in the territories. Six determinants that motivate the enhancement of hotel IAQ have been identified, including poorer IAQ in new hotels, worsening atmospheric air quality in cities, environmental tobacco smoke, increasing number of automobiles, property development, and airlines. A research agenda was drawn up with a focus on soliciting feedback from stakeholders about their attitudes on available and future mitigating measures, provision of hotels as pilot test sites, as well as decision-making criteria about IAQ enhancement program. In addition, the study calls for more resources for conducting IAQ-related research and advocates extending the research frontier into the inclusion of IAQ in hotel rating schemes.

本文介绍有关室外受污染空气渗透酒店范围,引致其室内空气质量(IAQ)恶化的情况。很少研究关注到这问题的严重性,所以本文旨在评估提升酒店室内空气质量的决定因素,并为未来研究方向提供建议。最近的空气污染研究显示,地处珠江三角洲的酒店空气污染度进一步增加。六个推动酒店室内空气质量提升的因素包括:新酒店较差的室内空气质量、城市日益恶化的空气质量、影响环境的烟草烟雾、汽车数量的增加、房地产发展商的行为和航空公司的措施。研究议题的重点是征集相关利益者对现有和未来的缓解措施,以及以某酒店作为测试试点和其决策属性的反馈。此外,本文提出要进行室内空气质量的相关研究,投放更多资源是必要的;并主张把室内空气质量增加至酒店的评级制度,延伸研究领域。