Title: China's outbound tourism as a way of ordering

Other Titles: 以秩序整理模式分析中国出境旅游

Keywords: Motivation China; Outbound tourism; Ordering; Politics

Abstract: This article reviews the development of motivational theories underpinning the study of tourism and discusses the limitations of such an approach. The actor?network theory is used to show how beliefs, politics, laws, government agencies, and pressure groups in China interact to create outbound tourism as a new way of ordering. The analysis highlights how a hitherto nontraveling culture suddenly becomes a traveling culture and how outbound tourism has been accommodated, justified, institutionalized, and allowed to flourish in China. Tourism is analyzed as a social phenomenon concerning a complex interaction of heterogeneous objects in the formation of a dynamic network and ordering of human and non-human objects.

本文回顾了动机理论在旅游研究方面的发展,并讨论这种研究方向的局限性。本研究运用行为者网络理论来显示信念、政治、法律、政府机构和中国的压力团体如何互相影响,创建出境旅游作为一种新的秩序整理模式。此分析展示了一种迄今没有的旅游文化如何突然形成,还有出境旅游如何被容纳、合理化、制度化和允许在中国蓬勃发展。总的来说,在动态网络的形成以及人类和非人类元素相互影响下,旅游业被分析为一个复杂互动的社会现象。