Title: An exploratory study of the travel motivation of Chinese female outbound tourists

Other Titles: 中国女性游客出境旅游动机研究

Keywords: Motivation Female travelers; China outbound tourism; Hong Kong

Abstract: Females have received increasing attention in the travel industry as a unique market segment. Yet there have only been limited empirical inquiries into their travel behaviors, particularly those of Chinese female tourists. This study aims to fill that gap by investigating the travel motivation and behavioral patterns of Chinese female travelers in the context of outbound travel to Hong Kong. Four push and five pull motivational factors are identified. They are knowledge and prestige, enhancement of social relationships, rest and relaxation, adventure and excitement, modern image, natural environment and attractions, safety and cleanliness, ease of tour arrangement, and shopping, respectively. The motivational factors are examined in relation to situational factors, with respondents' marital status found to be the most influential. The findings are examined in the context of Chinese society as well as the rising significance and uniqueness of Chinese tourism; practical and theoretical implications are discussed.

作为旅游业的一个独特市场,女性受到越来越多的关注。然而,目前关于女性旅游行为的实证调查,尤其是以中国女性游客为调查对象的研究则很有限。本研究以中国女性游客到香港旅游为背景,旨在调查她们的旅游动机和行为模式。研究发现了四个推和五个拉的动机因素。推的因素包括知识和声望,社会关系的提升,休息和消遣,冒险和刺激。拉的因素分别是现代的形象,自然环境和景点,安全和卫生,旅游安排的弹性,购物。本研究也探讨了动机因素跟环境因素的关系,结果发现最有影响力的因素是受访者的婚姻状况。总的来说,本文以中国社会的情况以及中国旅游的意义和独特性的提升来检查研究结果,并对实践和理论的影响进行讨论。