Title: Staff perceptions of Jaycustomers in Hong Kong bars and nightclubs

Other Titles: 员工对奥客的感知-以香港酒吧和夜总会为例

Keywords: Jaycustomer; Service encounter; Bar; Hong Kong

Abstract: A customer plays an important role in the service delivery process, especially in the hospitality industry. A misbehaving customer, known as a jaycustomer, ruins the service encounter and has a negative influence on the service contact employee, service organization, and other customers. Disputes in bars and nightclubs are common; thus, this study takes this context as a sampling framework. Service contact personnel behavior is examined. The aims of the study are to identify the acceptance level of behaviors of jaycustomers, as well as the response in dealing with jaycustomers; to investigate personnel perceptions of the effectiveness of various methods in dealing with jaycustomers; and to suggest training strategies for service encounter enhancement. Results indicate that employees dislike any kind of jaycustomer behavior, and the majority would seek assistance in handling jaycustomers. Several effective methods in handling jaycustomers are discussed, such as creating an atmosphere that shapes positive attitudes of customers and learning when to stop serving alcoholic drinks to those who show signs of impending intoxication.

在服务传送的过程中,特别是在酒店业, 顾客扮演着重要角色。行为不端的顾客被称为奥客,他们会破坏服务接触,并对服务接触职工,服务机构及其它顾客造成负面影响。在酒吧和夜总会,纠纷是常见的,因此本研究以这两个地方作为抽样框架,并对服务接触人员进行调查。本文的目的是找出员工对奥客行为的接受程度,以及其处理奥客的反应,然后调查他们对于利用各种方法处理奥客的有效性的看法,并为提升服务接触提供培训战略的建议。结果显示员工不喜欢任何奥客行为,大多数员工在处理这些问题时都会寻求协助。本文亦讨论了几个处理奥客的有效方法,如营造让客人产生正面态度的气氛,还有在适当时候停止提供酒精饮料予醉酒顾客。