What drives people to travel : integrating the tourist motivation paradigms

People's motivation to travel has long been discussed on a multidisciplinary basis characterized by three distinct motivation paradigms, namely, Plog's (1974) "travel personality," P. L. Pearce's (1988) "travel career ladder," and Cohen's (1972) concept of "strangeness–familiarity." This study uncovers the underlying consistence of these paradigms by proposing an integrated motivation framework and justifies it by applying this framework to tourist behavior research. This study concludes by arguing that a comprehensive perspective should be taken for conceiving a more accurate pattern or image of tourists, in the sense that tourist behavior patterns can be interpreted on an individual level by applying the travel personality, in a diachronic dimension by the travel career ladder, and from a holistic perspective by the concept of strangeness–familiarity.

各个学科就旅游动机的研究都曾展开广泛辩论,从中得出了以下三种截然不同的动机范式:“旅游个性”(Plog, 1974),“旅游生涯阶梯”(P. L. Pearce, 1988)和“陌生-熟悉” 概念(Cohen, 1972)。本文提出了综合动机框架并以此应用于游客行为的研究,以证明以上三种范式潜在的一致性。本文在结论部分建议采用全面的观点,以得出更准确的游客模式和形象。原因是游客行为模式的意义在个人层面上可以“旅游个性” 解释,在现象变化的维度上可以“旅游生涯阶梯” 说明,而从整体的角度看则可以“陌生-熟悉”概念解释。

Tourist motivation; Travel personality; Travel career ladder; Strangeness–familiarity