Title: What drives people to travel : integrating the tourist motivation paradigms

Other Titles: 旅游的推动力:综合旅游动机范式

Keywords: Tourist motivation; Travel personality; Travel career ladder; Strangeness–familiarity

Abstract: People's motivation to travel has long been discussed on a multidisciplinary basis characterized by three distinct motivation paradigms, namely, Plog's (1974) "travel personality," P. L. Pearce's (1988) "travel career ladder," and Cohen's (1972) concept of "strangeness–familiarity." This study uncovers the underlying consistence of these paradigms by proposing an integrated motivation framework and justifies it by applying this framework to tourist behavior research. This study concludes by arguing that a comprehensive perspective should be taken for conceiving a more accurate pattern or image of tourists, in the sense that tourist behavior patterns can be interpreted on an individual level by applying the travel personality, in a diachronic dimension by the travel career ladder, and from a holistic perspective by the concept of strangeness–familiarity.