Title: Developing effective tourism leadership

Other Titles: 旅游业优秀领导能力的培养

Keywords: Leadership development; Tourism industry; Hong Kong; China

Abstract: This study explores the development of effective leadership in the tourism industry from the perspective of current industry leaders in Hong Kong, China. The literature reviews the key themes in tourism leadership research, which is followed by an empirical qualitative study of 10 leaders in the tourism industry in Hong Kong. Findings are explored in relation to three key areas: (a) how the leaders learned their skills, (b) what makes an effective leader, and (c) advice for aspiring leaders. The key findings are that leaders learn their skills from their own experiences and from others; effective leadership is gained through a combination of business knowledge and personal skills including determination, being open-minded, self-reflection, and excellent communication and team-building skills. Advice for aspiring leaders is to be passionate and knowledgeable about the industry and, ultimately, not to be afraid of hard work. The implications of the research are discussed in relation to organizations and individuals in terms of developing effective leadership.

本文从当前香港旅游业领导者的视觉, 探索旅游业优秀领导能力的发展。文献回顾部分分析了旅游业领导能力研究的主要研究范畴,接着的实证定性研究以10位香港旅游业领导者为研究对象。研究所得的结果从以下三方面进行探究:1)领导者如何学习领导能力,2)成为优秀领导者的条件,及3)给有志成为领导者的建议。本文的主要研究结果包括:领导者从自身经验和他人身上学习领导能力,及优秀的领导能力是通过结合商业知识和个人技能,包括决断力、开阔的思想、自我反省能力,及卓越的沟通技巧和团队建设技巧而建立的。 给有志成为领导者的建议为:需对旅游业充满热诚及拥有渊博的知识,最重要的是不怕辛苦。最后本文讨论了培养优秀领导能力对机构和个人的意义。