Title: Diffusion of kowledge across linguistic communities : the case of using "Foreign" sources for tourism research in China

Other Titles: 跨语言社群的知识传播:中国旅游研究引用“外文”文献之分析

Keywords: Diffusions of knowledge; Science communication; Scientific community

Abstract: This study examines the citations of "foreign" sources for the production of tourism research in a linguistically distinct community of mainland Chinese tourism researchers. Using China tourism research as an instance, the study aims at elucidating diffusions of knowledge for tourism research. Informed by studies on science communication and dissemination of knowledge, this research reports on the results of a citation analysis of three tourism research journals in mainland China (Tourism Tribune, Tourism Science, and Tourism Forum). The study identified an increasing trend of Chinese tourism researchers citing or referencing to foreign sources. These "borrowed" sources are predominantly journal articles, monographs or authored books, and anthologies or chapters from the fields of tourism, hospitality, recreation and leisure studies, economics, business/management/marketing, geography, environmental studies, and sociology and anthropology. Results of the study confirm the observation of Anglophone-centeredness and lend to discussions on diffusions of social sciences knowledge for tourism research. Though this study is based on citation data from three tourism journals and may not reflect other tourism publications in China, the results and discussion could potentially cast light on diffusions of knowledge between linguistically carved-out (tourism) research communities.

本文以中国旅游研究为例子,研究在语言上截然不同的中国内地旅游研究人员引用“外文”文献撰写旅游研究的情况,针对性地阐明旅游研究的知识传播。本文参考了有关科学传播和知识扩散的理论文献,并报告了中国内地三本旅游研究期刊(《旅游学刊》、《旅游科学》和《旅游论坛》)引文分析的结果。本文确定了中国旅游研究人员引用“外文”文献呈上升的趋势。这些“借来”的文献主要表现为期刊文章、专论或著作书籍等形式;其主要内容选取自旅游、款待、娱乐及休闲研究、经济、商业/管理/营销、地理、环境研究及社会学和人类学等学科或专业领域。本文的研究结果确认了“以英语为中心”的知识传播观点,有助于讨论旅游研究中社会科学知识的传播。虽然本文只根据三本旅游期刊的引文数据,未必能够反映中国其他旅游出版物,但本文的研究结果及讨论有助于进一步了解语言上明显不同的(旅游)研究社群之间的知识传播。