Title: Evaluation of guest feedback channels in China hotels

Other Titles: 中国酒店顾客反馈渠道之评价

Keywords: Guest feedback systems; Guest feedback channels; Hotels; China

Abstract: Through systematically collecting, analyzing, and disseminating guest feedback information about their ever changing needs and wants as well as about any service failures that occur, the guest feedback system can be a very useful tool for hotel management. The data collected can be utilized by hotels to enhance quality, locate quality problems, and develop improvement procedures. This study attempts to explore guests' evaluations of guest feedback channels in China's hotels. Data were collected from 248 hotel guests at six hotels in China. Results reveal that the guest comment card is the most commonly used feedback channel by hotel guests and guest contact staff is perceived to be the most effective among all feedback channels. The results could have important implications for China's hotels when they try to develop successful guest feedback systems for their respective hotels.

顾客反馈制度对酒店管理来说非常有用,因为有系统地收集、分析和散布酒店顾客反馈信息,便能够得知顾客层出不穷的消费需求和是否出现过服务失误。收集所得的数据,可帮助酒店提高质量、查找质量问题和建立改进程序。本研究试图探讨顾客对中国酒店的顾客反馈渠道的评价。 本研究的数据收集自中国6家酒店248名酒店顾客。研究结果显示,“顾客意见卡”是顾客最常用的反馈渠道;“顾客联络服务员”则被认为是最有效的反馈渠道。文章的研究结果对中国酒店建立成功的顾客反馈制度具有重要的意义。