Title: Are tour guides in China ready for the booming Tourism Industry?

Other Titles: 面对快速发展的旅游业,中国导游是否准备就绪?

Keywords: Tour guide Educational attainments; Skills and attitude; Career needs and career plans

Abstract: This article aims to develop a profile of the educational attainments, skills and attitudes, career needs, and plans of tour guides in China based on a study of both permanent and freelance guides. The findings indicate that tour guides are ill‐prepared for the booming tourism industry. The workforce in China's tour guide sector is currently dominated by young staff with an educational background in vocational and/or professional schools. Although a guide's work is challenging and demanding, tour guides in China do not appear to be highly respected either within society or among family circles. Tour guide work offers unstable career development prospects due to the relatively limited promotional prospects and poor training opportunities available. To attract and retain qualified guides, a focus on career management and training qualifications should be regarded as an urgent priority in human resources strategies.

本文以职业导游和兼职导游为调研对象,对中国导游的教育程度、技能、态度以及职业发展需要和计划的情况进行研究。研究结果显示导游没有做好充分准备以应付旅游业的急速发展。目前中国导游的主力主要是毕业于职业或专科学校的年轻人。虽然导游的工作既富挑战性,能力要求又高,但导游在中国似乎并未得到社会和其家人的高度尊重。由于导游的晋升机会相对有限,职业培训不足,在职业发展方面来说,导游工作的前景并不明朗。因此,要吸引和挽留高素质的导游,首要的人力资源策略应集中在导游的职业管理和专业培训方面。