Title: Queuing behavior in theme parks : a comparison between Chinese and Western tourists

Other Titles: 主题公园的排队行为 : 中国及西方游客之比较

Keywords: Theme park Chinese and western tourists; Queuing; Cultural differences

Abstract: The number of tourists visiting Hong Kong has been increasing in recent years. A visit to a theme park is one of the main activities that tourists in Hong Kong undertake, particularly those who come from mainland China. Crowd management has become an important issue for theme park management. In 2006, Hong Kong's Ocean Park received 5 million visitors, a figure expected to be exceeded in coming years. Though this increase in the number of visitors will result in increased revenue and profits for the park, it will also lead to the problems of overcrowding and queuing. In light of the issues theme parks such as Ocean Park are likely to face, this study investigates the acceptable and perceived waiting time of Chinese and Western tourists. We find that the mean scores for the theme park ride waiting time considered acceptable by Chinese and Western tourists are 15.2 and 21.3 minutes, respectively. The results indicate that Chinese and Western tourists have significantly different standards for what is an acceptable theme park ride waiting time (p ⩽ 0.05). In terms of factors that reduce the perceived waiting time, though a "comfortable waiting environment" is very important to Chinese visitors, "value of the ride" is given a high priority by Western visitors. We discuss the implications of the findings of this study for theme park management.

近年访港游客不断增加。游览主题公园是访港游客的主要旅游活动之一,尤其是来自中国内地的游客。因此人流管理对主题公园的管理非常重要。2006年,香港海洋公园接待游客五百万人次,预计来年的游客人次将进一步增加。游客量增加为公园带来收入和利润的同时,也带来了过度拥挤和排队的问题。针对以上主题公园如海洋公园可能面对的问题,本文旨在研究中国和西方国家游客认为可接受的和感知的等候时间。研究发现,中国和西方游客等候玩机动游戏的可接受时间的平均值分别为15.2分钟和21.3分钟。研究结果显示中国和西方游客在等候玩机动游戏的可接受时间方面存在重大的差异 (p⩽0.05)。对于能减少感知等候时间的因素,中国游客认为“舒适的等候环境”十分重要,西方游客则重视“机动游戏的价值”。基于研究结果,本文提出主题公园管理的建议,以期缩短感知的等候时间。