Title: Souvenir shopping attitudes and behavior among Chinese domestic tourists : an exploratory study

Other Titles: 国内游客购买旅游纪念品的态度及行为研究

Keywords: Souvenir shopping; Domestic tourists; Shopping attitudes; China

Abstract: The study reported herein was designed to examine the perceptions of souvenirs among domestic Chinese tourists and their attitudes and patterns of behavior when they go souvenir shopping. It was found that the five major criteria for the decision to purchase a particular type of souvenir among Chinese tourists include the souvenir's cultural expression, appropriateness as a gift, overall quality, workmanship, and its appropriateness as a representation/symbol of the attraction. Overall, the respondents were dissatisfied with their shopping experience at two of the most popular attractions in China. Significant differences in the level of satisfaction were observed in relation to the respondents' sex, age, income, and travel party type. Five factors of souvenir shopping attitudes were identified: collectability, display characteristics, store attributes, value, and functionality. These factors and shopping expenditure were examined in relation to the respondents' sex, age, income, educational level, travel frequency, and travel party type. The importance‐performance analysis (IPA) model was adopted to assess the perception of major souvenir attributes among the respondents. The results of the IPA illustrated that 4 out of 10 attributes were perceived to have a higher level of performance when compared with other attributes, and workmanship of the souvenir was considered to be an attribute that requires considerable improvement.

本文通过对一手数据的统计和分析,对中国国内旅游者购买旅游纪念品的态度和行为,及其对纪念品的感知进行了研究。研究结果表明,中国国内旅游者在选购旅游纪念品时最看重的是纪念品的文化内涵,是否适合送礼,是否体现景区特色,以及纪念品的质量和工艺。总体上看,受访者对其在中国最著名的两个景点的购物经验不甚满意,而受访者的性别、年龄、收入及出游团队类型对其满意度有显著影响。本文运用因子分析法发现,受访者对于旅游纪念品的五项潜在的态度因素::是否适合收藏,纪念品陈列特征,购物地点特征,纪念品价值,以及纪念品功能性。方差分析结果表明这些态度因素以及购物花费与受访者的性别、年龄、收入、教育程度、出游频率及出游团队类型有一定关系。此外,本文还运用重要度—满意度分析((IPA分析))法评估受访者对十项纪念品属性的感知。研究结果表明,受访者对其中四项的满意度较高。纪念品的做工则被认为是亟需改进的方面。