Self-care ability of patients undergoing haemodialysis in Tianjin

目的 评估和分析血液透析病人自我照顾能力及其影响因素,为护理血液透析病人提供依据。方法 采用自我照顾能力的个人评估问卷,对天津市86例接受血液透析的病人进行评估,并对影响他们自我照顾能力的因素进行分析。结果 病人的自我照顾能力不同,而他们的自我照顾能力受到年龄、婚姻状况、家庭结构、教育程度、身体状况、职业、接受血液透析的时间和付费方式所影响。研究结果支持了Orem的部分理论,证明了人是具有基本能力的生物体,由生理、心理、发展和社会层面组成。结论 血液透析病人的自我照顾能力是不同的,并受到各种因素影响。医护人员应根据病人的自我照顾能力,提供适当的帮助。

Objective To assess and analyse the self-care ability of patients undergoing haemodialysis in Tianjin. Methods 86 patients from one of the major cities in China, i.e. Tianjin, all of whom had end stage renal disease and were undergoing haemodialysis formed the sample of the study.Results The levels of self-care ability of the patients were identified with respective findings of the study. It was found that the patients’ self-care ability were affected by their age, marital status, family structure, educational level,physical state, occupation, duration of haemodialysis undergone and responsible party for the payment of haemodialysis. Parts of Orem’s self-care theory that describe man is a biological, psycho-socical being who possesses self-care capability were also supported.Conclusions Self-care ability is affected by various factors throughout the process of growth and development.This claim is particular relevant to those patients with chronic illnesses. Therefore, health care professionals should provide appropriate degree of assistance to those patients who present with different levels of self-care ability.

Renal dialysis; Self care