Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://hdl.handle.net/10397/36198
Title: 40 Gb/s CAP32 short reach transmission over 80 km single mode fiber
Authors: Gao, YL
Zhuge, QB
Wang, W
Xu, X
Buset, JM
Qiu, M
Morsy-Osman, M
Chagnon, M
Li, F
Wang, L
Lu, C 
Lau, APT 
Plant, DV
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Optical Society of America
Source: Optics express, 2015, v. 23, no. 9, p. 11412-11423 How to cite?
Journal: Optics express 
Abstract: We present a method to mitigate the chromatic dispersion (CD)-induced power fading effect (PFE) in high-speed and short-reach carrier-less amplitude and phase (CAP) systems using the degenerate four-wave mixing (DFWM) effect and a decision feedback equalizer (DFE). Theoretical and numerical investigations reveal that DFWM components produced by the interaction between the main carrier and the signal sideband help to mitigate PFE in direct detection systems. By optimizing the launch power, a maximum reach of 60 km in single mode fiber (SMF-e +) at 1530nm is experimentally demonstrated for a 40 Gbit/s CAP32 system. In addition, we study the performance of a decision feedback equalizer (DFE) and a traditional linear equalizer (LE) in a channel with non-flat in-band frequency response. The superior PFE tolerance of DFE is experimentally validated, and thereby, the maximum reach is extended to 80 km. To the best of our knowledge, this is the twice the longest transmission distance reported so far for a single-carrier 40 Gbit/s CAP system around 1550 nm.
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/10397/36198
ISSN: 1094-4087
DOI: 10.1364/OE.23.011412
Appears in Collections:Journal/Magazine Article

Access
View full-text via PolyU eLinks SFX Query
Show full item record

SCOPUSTM   
Citations

6
Last Week
0
Last month
Citations as of Apr 20, 2017

WEB OF SCIENCETM
Citations

7
Last Week
1
Last month
Citations as of Apr 19, 2017

Page view(s)

34
Last Week
1
Last month
Checked on Apr 23, 2017

Google ScholarTM

Check

Altmetric



Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.