Title: Brand evaluation of foreign versus domestic luxury hotels by Chinese travelers

Other Titles: 中国内地游客对外国与国内豪华酒店的品牌评估

Keywords: Brand equity; Brand evaluation; Brand performance; Chinese domestic traveler; Chinese hotel; Country of origin

Abstract: Studies have shown that consumers in emerging markets, when compared with counterparts in developed markets, have more favorable performance evaluations of, and behavioral intention for, products imported from developed markets. On the other hand, there is growing evidence suggesting that foreign brands are not necessarily preferred, and Western products have declined in symbolic value in China. Since almost all prior research has occurred in the context of tangible consumer goods, the current study examined perceived brand performance of foreign and domestic luxury hotels among Chinese domestic travelers. Data were collected via a questionnaire survey from 304 guests staying in 11 domestic brand hotels and 307 guests staying in 15 foreign brand hotels. Results showed that respondents had similar brand performance ratings of the two hotel groups, and they were similarly satisfied regardless of the type of hotel visited. The academic contribution of the study and practical implications of the results are discussed.

研究显示:新兴市场的消费者与发达市场的消费者相比,对从发达市场引进的产品有更好的表现评估与行为意向。另一方面,越来越多的证据表明:外国品牌未必受到青睐,西方产品在中国的象征价值下跌。由于以前的研究几乎都是关于有形消费品,本项研究审视了中国内地国内游客感知到的外国与国内豪华酒店之品牌表现。数据收集是通过问卷调查,调查了在11家国内品牌酒店下榻的304位中国内地客人与在15家外国品牌酒店下榻的307位中国内地客人。结果显示:回复者对于两类酒店的品牌表现打分相近;而且无论他们下榻哪种类型的酒店,满意程度相似。本论文讨论了本项研究的学术贡献与结果的实际意义。