Title: Strategic implications of Government policies on the future group and brand development of state-owned hotels in China

Other Titles: 政府政策对中国国有酒店集团化与品牌发展的战略性影响

Keywords: Branding China; Government policy; Group development; Ownership; State-owned hotels

Abstract: The world has witnessed substantial growth of China's hotel industry for over three decades. Since the birth of China's modern hotel industry in the late 1970s, state-owned hotels have dominated the industry throughout the country in terms of the total number of rooms. As state-owned assets, the evolution of this special lodging sector has been significantly affected by Chinese government policies. This study first provides a comprehensive review of how government policies have affected China's state-owned hotels in the past and then discusses the most recent hotel-related government policies and their impact on a number of critical strategic issues, including ownership shifting, growth of domestic groups and brand development. The future development trends of China's state-owned hotels are also provided.

中国的酒店业在过去的三十年蓬勃发展。从中国现代酒店业在二十世纪七十年代诞生 起,国有酒店在规模上一直主导着全国的酒店市场。由于大多数酒店是国家的资产,酒店业的发展长期以来一直深受中国政府政策影响。本文首先全面检视了过去的中国政府政策如何影响国有酒店;然后讨论近期有关酒店的政府政策, 特别是它们对中国酒店业未来的集团化进程、品牌发展、所有权变化等战略性问题的影响。