Title: Service quality of casinos in Macau : from the Mainland Chinese perspective

Other Titles: 从中国大陆旅客观点看澳门赌场的服务质素

Keywords: Casino Fairness; Macau; Mainland Chinese; Service quality

Abstract: A majority of earlier studies on customers' perception of casino service quality and customers' repeat visitation factors were mainly conducted in Western countries. With significant growth of the casino gaming industry in Asia, particularly in the case of Macau far surpassing the gaming revenue generated by the traditional gaming mecca of Las Vegas, it is important for the industry to understand customers' perceived service quality of the casinos in Macau and to identify the factors that make them return. In this study, Mainland Chinese visitors were asked to rate their perception of the service quality attributes of the casinos they visited most recently in Macau. Three hundred and ninety-nine usable samples were obtained. The service quality dimensions for casinos derived from this study include tangibles, fairness, responsiveness, professionalism, and variety. Three of these five factors, namely, professionalism, variety, and fairness, significantly contributed to the Mainland Chinese visitors' intentions to revisit the casinos.

有关赌场服务质素的顾客感知以及顾客重复到访因素的研究主要来自于西方国家。近年亚洲的娱乐博彩业有显著增长,澳门的博彩收益更超过了美国拉斯维加斯赌场;对于业界而言,了解顾客对澳门赌场服务质素的感知及确定顾客重复到访的因素至关重要。研究人员要求受访的中国大陆旅客按不同的服务质素属性,对他们最近到访的澳门赌场作出评价,一共收回了三百九十九分可用问卷。本研究用以评估赌场服务质素的维度包括“有形资产”、“公平”、“反应性”、“专业”及“种类”。其中三个因素对大陆旅客重复到访澳门赌场意欲有重要影响—它们是“专业”、“种类”及“公平”。