Title: The impact of culture on hotel ratings : analysis of star-rated hotels in China

Other Titles: 文化对酒店评级的影响-分析中国星级酒店

Keywords: Face Culture; Hotel rating; Star-rated hotels; China

Abstract: The influence of cultural values on consumer behavior is well documented in tourism studies, yet limited research is reported on the link between cultural values and hotel ratings. In Chinese culture, “face” prevails in every aspect of interpersonal relationship and hinders aggressive behaviors in public, whereas the American society values decision making based on honesty and independence more than what is derived from giving face. The difference in this cultural value is likely to be a critical component of idiosyncratic ratings by companies from different cultural backgrounds. This study compares the ratings on a hotel guide published by the Chinese government and one Chinese online and three U.S. online distribution channels. Based on four a priori comparisons of ratings among the five channels, the hotel ratings on the Chinese sources are considerably higher than those on the U.S. channels, which can be attributed to the unique value of “giving face” in Chinese culture.

过往的旅游研究已充分证明文化价值对消费者行为的影响,然而,有关文化价值和酒店评级两者之间的关系的研究则不多。在中华文化中,“面子”普遍存在于人际关系的各个范畴,並妨碍公众场所的攻击行为;而美国社会在決策上则重视诚实和独立多于“面子”。这种文化价值的差异很可能是导致不同文化背景的公司给特殊评级的重要原因。本研究比较了中国政府出版的旅游指南和一个中国在线跟三个美国在线销售渠道的评级。基于对这五个渠道作出的四个评级先验比较,显示中国渠道的酒店评级大大高于美国渠道的评级,这可归因于中华文化之中“给面子”的独特价值。