Title: Approach to line feature representation and matching for palmprint recognition

Other Titles: 一种用于掌纹识别的线特征表示和匹配方法 (英文)

Keywords: Biometrics Line feature representation and matching; Palmprint recognition

Abstract: 作为一种较新的生物特征,掌纹可用来进行人的身份识别.在用于身份识别的诸多特征中,掌纹线,包括主线和皱褶,是最重要的特征之一.本文为掌纹识别提出一种有效的掌纹线特征的表示和匹配方法,该方法定义了一个矢量来表示一个掌纹上的线特征,该矢量称为线特征矢量(line feature vector,简称 LFV).线特征矢量是用掌纹线上各点的梯度大小和方向来构造的.该矢量不但含有掌纹线的结构信息,而且还含有这些线的强度信息,因而,线特征矢量不但能区分具有不同线结构的掌纹,同时也能区分那些具有相似的线结构但各线强度分布不同的掌纹.在掌纹匹配阶段,用互相关系数来衡量不同线特征矢量的相似性.实验表明,LFV方法无论是在速度、精度,还是在存储量方面都能满足联机生物识别的要求.

A palmprint is a relative new biometric feature for personal authentication. Palm-lines, including the principal lines and wrinkles, are one of the most important features used in palmprint recognition. This paper proposes a novel approach of line feature representation and matching for palmprint recognition. To represent palm-lines, a vector, called line feature vector (LFV), is defined by using the magnitude and orientation of the gradient of the points on these lines. A LFV contains information about both the structure and thickness of the lines, thus its capability to distinguish between palmprints, including those with similar line structures, is strong. A correlation coefficient is employed to measure the similarity between LFVs of palmprints during the matching phase. 99.0% and 97.5% accurate rates are obtained in the one-to-one matching test and one-to-many matching test, respectively. The results show that LFV is robust to some extent in rotation and translation of the images. The accuracy, speed and storage of the proposed approach can meet the requirements of an online biometric recognition.