Title: A cross- sector evaluation of service quality in the tourism industry of Hong Kong : importance vs. performance

Other Titles: 旅游业服务质量的跨行业评估—重要性vs.绩效

Keywords: Customer satisfaction; Service quality; SERVQUAL; Importance‐performance analysis; Hong Kong tourism

Abstract: This study evaluates visitor overall satisfaction with the quality of services provided by the hotel, restaurant, and retail sectors in Hong Kong. A survey with questionnaire items derived from SERVQUAL was conducted and statistical techniques, including regression, importance‐performance analysis, and ANOVA, are used for analysis. The performance of service attributes and their relative impacts on overall satisfaction are identified. A cross‐sector and cross‐region comparison is made. It is found that the perceived overall satisfaction levels of visitors are significantly correlated with their place of domicile and two different travel modes, namely, independent travel and guided package tours. As a whole, the hotel sector enjoys a level of overall satisfaction higher than that of the other two sectors. Managerial implications of service quality improvement are drawn.

本研究评估游客对香港酒店业、餐馆业和零售业服务质量的整体满意度。游客满意度的分析通过SERVQUAL问卷和统计方法进行,统计方法包括回归分析、重要性/绩效分析和方差分析。本研究确定服务绩效属性及其对整体满意度的影响,并进行跨行业、跨地区的比较。研究发现游客感知的整体满意度与他们的居住地和两种不同的旅游模式—自助旅游和包价旅游—关系显著。总体上酒店业的整体满意度比餐馆业和零售业为高。最后本研究针对上述研究结论提出改善服务质量的建议。