Title: China hotel quality competitiveness assessment : a quality competition index approach

Other Titles: 中国酒店质量竞争力评价: 质量竞争指数的方法

Keywords: Quality Competitive Index; China hotels; Quality competitiveness assessment

Abstract: As stressed by Domingo (2002 Domingo, R. T. (2002). Global competitiveness through total quality. http://www.rtdonline.com/BMA/QM/9.html (Accessed: 7 February 2010). [Google Scholar] , 4), “Global competitiveness starts with quality competitiveness and ends with quality competitiveness. We should become quality competitive, before we strive to be price competitive, cost competitive, or technologically competitive.” The competitiveness of enterprises mainly originates from quality competitiveness. Based on the Quality Competitive Index (QCI) model, this study attempted to build a quality competitiveness assessment model and quality factor index system that could be applied in the practical context of the China hotel industry. Data were collected by conducting questionnaire survey and in-depth expert interviews and were analyzed using both SPSS (SPSS 16.0) and LISREL (LISREL 8.0). It was concluded that quality competitiveness is the underpinning for hotels and their core competitiveness; QCI could be employed in hotel quality competitiveness assessment as well as other service industries due to its characteristics; impact of quality factors on competitiveness is reflected by hotel sectors that employ these factors and their awareness extent. Besides information resources, quality resources also significantly influence hotel quality competitiveness development.

著名学者Domingo(2002, 段落4)强调:“全球竞争力既始于质量竞争力, 也终于质量竞争力,在努力寻求价格竞争力,成本竞争力和技术竞争力之前,必须首先获得质量竞争力。”质量竞争力是企业获得竞争力的来源。本文基于质量竞争指数(QCI)模型,结合中国酒店的实际情况,通过问卷调查和专家深入访谈,采用 SPSS 和 LISREL 进行分析,构建适合中 国酒店质量竞争力评价模型和质量要素评价指标体系。研究结论认为:质量竞争力是酒店发展的基础,也是酒店发展核心竞争力的基础;QCI 适用于酒店质量竞争力的评价,同时由于 QCI 的特点,也适用于其它服务行业;每一个质量要素对竞争力的影响是通过应用这些要素的部门及所处的质量意识阶段体现出来的。除信息资源外,质量资源显著影响酒店质量竞争力的发展。