Title: The effects of hotel theme strategy : an examination on the perceptions of hotel guests on theme elements

Other Titles: 酒店主题战略的效果 :酒店客人对主题元素 的看法之研究

Keywords: China's hotel industry guest satisfaction hotel attributes hotel performance; Theme hotel

Abstract: Theme hotels are a relatively new hotel type resulting from the continuous development of market segmentation trends in the lodging industry. The unique experience created by a theme hotel is the hotel's key competitive advantage and differentiator. This is the first quantitative study of theme elements to include empirical data. Using importance-performance analysis, it examines the perceived importance and performance of 10 theme-related attributes among hotel guests. The results indicate that a theme hotel's basic facilities and services are perceived as more important than its theme elements, and hotel guests are generally more satisfied with basic facilities and services than with theme elements. The findings suggest that theme culture should be further developed and enhanced in theme hotels.

主题酒店的兴起是日益激烈的酒店竞争和市场细分的结果。作为一种新兴的酒店类型,主题酒店为客人创造独特体验的能力是其区别于其它类型酒店的核心竞争力。本文是利用定量分析方法对主题酒店的主题元素进行研究的第一次尝试。通过“重要性-绩效分析”的方法,本研究探讨了十项主题元素在酒店客人心目中的重要性及表现水平。调查表明,对于客人而言,一家主题酒店的基本设施和服务仍然比其主题元素更为重要。在被调查的主题酒店中,客人对于它们的基本设施和服务的满意水平也高于对这些酒店主题元素的满意水平。研究结果显示,现有主题酒店的主题文化还需要进一步加强和深入。