Title: An empirical study of anticipated and perceived discrimination of mainland chinese tourists in Hong Kong : the role of intercultural competence

Other Titles: 关于中国内地游客在香港的预期和感知歧视的实证研究 :跨文化能力的作用

Keywords: Hong Kong Intercultural competence; Mainland Chinese tourists; Perceived discrimination

Abstract: Mainland Chinese tourists constitute the largest portion of tourists in Hong Kong. As such, they are crucial to the tourist industry in Hong Kong. However, some of their dissatisfactory travel experiences do not receive adequate attention from either tourism practitioners or tourism scholars. The current study hopes to fill this research gap through an examination of the factors contributing to both anticipated and perceived discrimination of Mainland Chinese tourists. A questionnaire was distributed to 248 Mainland Chinese tourists in Hong Kong. Multivariate analysis of covariance (MANCOVA) was performed to examine the factors causing variance in anticipated and perceived discrimination. The findings reveal that, when past discriminatory experiences of either self or friends/relatives and the number of visits were controlled for, the intercultural competence of tourists had a significant effect on anticipated and perceived discrimination. Tourists who are more interculturally competent are less likely to anticipate and perceive discrimination. Practical implications are discussed in relation to how to reduce tourists' anticipated and perceived discrimination.

中国内地是香港旅游业最大的客源市场。因此,该市场对香港旅游业的重要性不言而喻。然而,中国内地游客的一些不满意的旅游经历没有受到旅游业界和旅游研究者的足够重视。本研究希望通过探讨影响中国内地游客的预期和感知歧视的因素,以进一步充实该方面的研究。本研究对248个在香港旅行的内地游客进行问卷调查。所收数据通过 MANCOVA 分析,探讨影响预期和感知歧视的因素。结果表明,当游客自身及其亲戚朋友过往的歧视经历,以及游客到访香港的次数这几个变量被控制后,游客的跨文化能力对其预期和感知歧视有显著影响。跨文化能力越高的游客,其预期和感知歧视越小。同时文章也讨论了如何减少游客预期和感知歧视。