Title: Comparing mainland Chinese tourists' satisfaction with Hong Kong and the UK using tourist satisfaction index

Other Titles: 基于旅客满意指数比较中国大陆旅客对香港和英国的满意度

Keywords: Tourist satisfaction index; Chinese tourists; Structural equation modeling; Hong Kong; UK

Abstract: This study aims to assess Mainland Chinese tourists' satisfaction with the UK and Hong Kong using a Tourist Satisfaction Index (TSI) approach. Based on a survey with Mainland Chinese tourists in the UK who also visited Hong Kong recently, this study computes the overall destination TSIs and sectoral TSIs for both Hong Kong and the UK. The results suggest that, overall, Mainland Chinese tourists were more satisfied with Hong Kong than with the UK as their travel destination. With respect to individual service sectors, Mainland Chinese tourists were more satisfied with six out of the seven surveyed tourism-related service sectors in Hong Kong than their counterparts in the UK. Visitor attractions, hotels, and local tour operators show the most significant contribution to Mainland Chinese tourists' overall satisfaction evaluation in both destinations. These findings suggest that Hong Kong's tourism industry as a whole is more competitive than that of the UK as far as Mainland Chinese tourists are concerned. Cross-cultural perspectives should be adopted in tourism service operations at an international tourist destination.

本研究采用旅客满意指数(TSI)方法,旨在评估中国大陆旅客对英国和香港的满意度。基于对最近曾到访香港、现正身处英国的中国大陆旅客的调查,本研究对香港和英国两地的整体目的地满意指数和不同行业的满意指数进行了计算和评估。结果显示,中国大陆旅客对香港作为旅游目的地的满意度整体高于英国。从七个旅游相关服务行业的比较结果来看,在其中六个行业中,中国大陆旅客对香港的满意度均高于英国。旅游景点、酒店及当地旅行社是影响中国旅客对香港和英国两地的整体满意评价的三个主要因素。本文研究结果指出,就中国大陆旅客而言,香港旅游业整体上较英国更具竞争力。在国际旅游目的地的旅游服务运营方面应采用跨文化观点。