Title: Air travel demand studies : a review

Other Titles: 航空旅行需求研究综述

Keywords: Air travel demand; Modeling and forecasting; Demand elasticity

Abstract: During the last few decades, the study of air travel demand has attracted considerable attention from researchers. An extensive literature has emerged to examine the determinants and the future trends of the demand for air travel. One hundred and fifteen articles are identified that were published in English-language journals during the period of 1950 to 2008. This study presents the largest scale of literature survey on air travel demand studies and provides a comprehensive review of the existing studies. Particular emphasis of this review is placed on research development, publication sources, geographic focus, drivers of air travel demand, demand modeling and forecasting techniques, demand elasticity analysis, and leisure/tourism air travel demand. By critically evaluating the existing studies on air travel demand, this review aims to provide guidance to researchers who are interested in pursuing studies in this subject area. It is expected that this review will also encourage more studies of the demand for air travel.

过去几十年来,学者们一直关注航空旅行需求的研究,大量关于航空旅行需求影响因素及未来需求趋势的文章层出不穷。本文选取了1950–2008年间发表的 115篇有关航空旅行需求的研究文献,旨在对航空旅行需求文献做详尽的回顾和评论。评论重点包括研究发展,文献出版来源,地理焦点,航空需求影响因素,需求模型与预测技术,需求弹性分析,以及休闲/旅游航空需求。希望本文所做的文献回顾与分析给那些对航空旅行需求研究感兴趣的学者提供一定的指导和帮助,鼓励出现更多更好的航空旅行需求研究。