Title: The exploration of social media marketing strategies of destination marketing organizations in China

Other Titles: 旅游目的地营销组织在中国的社会媒体行销策略的探索

Keywords: China destination marketing organizations; Social media marketing; Weibo

Abstract: The popularity of social media (e.g., social networking sites, micro-blogs websites) presents both opportunities and challenges for destination marketing organizations (DMOs). DMOs need to develop social media marketing strategies to improve their marketing effectiveness and meet the expectations of their stakeholders. Contextualized in Mainland China, this study explores DMOs’ social media marketing strategies and outcomes by investigating their adoption of social media channels and their activities on the channels. It describes China’s unique social media landscape and then identifies and evaluates a variety of social media marketing strategies that have been adopted by overseas DMOs.

社交媒体(如社交网站、微博客)的普及化为旅游目的地营销组织 (DMOS) 带来机遇和挑战。这些组织须发展其社会媒体行销策略,以提高营销效率及满足其利益相关者的期望。本研究通过调查旅游目的地营销组织在中国大陆采取的社交媒体渠道及它们的活动,藉以探索它们的社会媒体行销策略和结果;并描述中国大陆独有的社交媒体环境,然后识别和评估各种海外旅游目的地营销组织的社会媒体行销策略。