Title: Towards an understanding of experiential learning in China's hospitality education

Other Titles: 有关中国内地旅游酒店教育的体验式学

Keywords: China Experiential learning; Hospitality education; Measurement scale

Abstract: This study aims to develop a scale to measure experiential learning (EL) activities in China's hospitality higher education. The scale development procedure involved four stages: developing the initial items, implementing purifying measures, collecting data, and assessing the reliability and validity of the proposed measurement scale. After exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), the development process resulted in a reliable and valid scale for measuring EL. The scale consists of nine items with three dimensions: (1) practical learning activities, (2) school-based activities, and (3) professional skills-related activities. This study contributes to the literature by developing a measurement scale for EL that lays the groundwork for future study. A better understanding of EL activities can contribute to graduates' career development, universities' curriculum validation, and hotels' service quality.

本研究旨在为中国内地高校旅游和酒店专业的体验式学习活动开发一套评估衡量标准。衡量标准开发过程的步骤为:开发初始项内容、实施净化措施、搜集数据,并对所提出的衡量标准的信度与效度进行评估。在进行探索性因素分析与验证性因素分析后,从开发过程中得出体验式学习的信度与效度标准,并得出三个层面于九项内容。这三个层面包括:(1)实践学习活动;(2)校内活动以及(3)与职业相关活动。本研究对现有文献的体验式学习开发了一套衡量标准,并为将来的相关研究打下了基础。此外,对体验式活动进一步的理解,有助于提高毕业生职业生涯发展、加强院校教学大纲评估认证以及改善酒店服务质量。