Title: Is lifestyle tourism business in the age of commercialization just a dream? Challenges and remedies

Other Titles: 当生活方式型旅游小企业面临商业化的冲击 :挑战与应对

Keywords: Business motivation; Commercialization; Lifestyle tourism business; Township destination

Abstract: Lifestyle tourism businesses have emerged in many Chinese township destinations, and with rapid tourism development in China the problem of commercialization cannot be ignored. This study explores the effects of tourism commercialization on lifestyle tourism business owners’ attitudes towards doing business. In-depth interviews were conducted with lifestyle tourism business owners in Yangshuo, China. The grounded theory approach was followed through a systematic procedure of open coding, axial coding, and selective coding in order to make sense out of the data. The findings indicate that most of the lifestyle tourism business owners have changed their attitudes towards doing business as a result of the commercialization of tourism in their area. Two major reasons contribute to this change of attitude, namely, altered perceptions of the destination, and the increased difficulties of doing business. This study also points out two barriers to operating small tourism businesses: high rents and increased competition from business rivals.

生活方式型旅游小企业在中国小镇旅游目的地兴起已久,然而,随着中国旅游业的迅速发展,商业化的问题不容忽视。本文探索研究旅游商业化对生活方式型旅游小企业主经营动机的影响。本文通过对在中国阳朔的生活方式型旅游小企业主的深度访谈,并运用扎根理论分析访谈资料。结果显示,伴随着旅游商业化,大部分生活方式型旅游小企业主改变了经营动机。原因主要有两点:目的地感知的改变和经营困难的增多。本文进一步提出了经营旅游小企业的两点障碍:高房租和商业竞争。