Title: Exploring buddhist travelers' expectations toward Buddhist-themed hotels

Other Titles: 佛教旅游者对佛教主题酒店期望初探

Keywords: Buddhist-themed hotels; Tourist expectations; Religious tourists; China; Delphi

Abstract: Despite the growing trend and demand, religious tourism, particularly Buddhist tourism, has rarely been touched upon in scholarly research. Building on the case study of Mount Putuo, one of the four sacred Buddhist mountains in China, this study explores Buddhist travelers’ expectations toward Buddhist-themed hotels and provides recommendations on the development and management of Buddhist-themed hotels. Research results based on in-depth interviews and Delphi exercises are in line with previous research findings in other religious contexts that Buddhist tourism is a mixture of pilgrimage and tourism experiences. Employees’ appearance, Buddhist-themed decor, and tranquil environment, among others, are found to be highly expected by the Buddhist travelers. In light of the rising demand for tourism in general and for Buddhist tourism in particular in China, and given the fact that a mass population of followers of Buddhism are found in the country, the findings of this research provide timely and useful insights to the industry.

伴随着日益增长的出游率,旅游需求研究日趋成熟与专项化,但宗教旅游,特别是佛教旅游尚未获得学术界应有的关注。基于此,本文通过选取中国四大佛教名山之一的普陀山为例,综合运用深度访谈法和德尔菲法,探索佛教旅游者对佛教主题酒店的期望,并提出相应的佛教主题酒店的发展及管理建议。本文研究结论与以往在其他宗教背景下的研究结论一致,即佛教旅游是朝圣体验和旅游体验的综合体。研究结果表明,员工着装、佛教主题酒店装饰和安静环境是佛教旅游者最为期望的三大因素。鉴于国人对于旅游,尤其是佛教旅游持续增长的需求,同时中国拥有大量佛教信徒,本文的研究发现将对中国旅游产业提供及时和有意义的借鉴。