Title: Measuring hotel performance using the game cross-efficiency approach

Other Titles: 测量酒店绩效 :博弈交叉效率评价方法之运用

Keywords: Data envelopment analysis; Game cross-efficiency evaluation; International hotels of taipei; Star-rating

Abstract: This study evaluates the comparative operating efficiencies of 23 international tourist hotels in Taipei by means of data envelopment analysis (DEA). A game crossefficiency extension of the original DEA method is applied to provide reliable and comprehensive evaluation results. The main advantage of this approach is that it not only assesses hotel efficiency effectively based on self- and peer evaluation but alsotakes the competition among decision-making units (DMUs) into account. A starratingsystem is also proposed to rate the performance of the international hotels under study based on their DEA efficiency scores over different periods. The results reveal that the mode of hotel operation significantly affects efficiency, in that hotels operated by international chains are more efficient than independent hotels. However, the level achieved in the traditional Taiwanese plum-rating system by hotels had no significant impact on hotel operational efficiency.

本文的目的,是利用数据包络分析(DEA)评估并比较23家台北国际观光酒店的经营效率。为了获取可靠和全面的评价结果,本文采用的方法是从原来的DEA延伸出来的博弈交叉效率评价方法。这个方法除了能够在自我及同侪评估的基础上有效地测量酒店效率外,其最主要的优点,是把决策单位(DMUs)之间的竞争作为评估的考虑因素。 此外,基于酒店于不同时期取得的DEA效率值,本文提出了一套星级评定机制以鉴定酒店绩效的等级。研究结果显示,酒店的经营模式对其经营效率影响深远,其原因为国际连锁式经营的酒店比非集团经营的酒店的效率为高。不过,台湾的传统梅花评鉴制度对酒店的经营效率没有重大的影响。