Polymer carbonizing porous matrix and its preparation and application

The present invention aims at providing catalyst carrier with proper specific surface area and pore size distribution, high stability and high mechanical strength. The catalyst carrier surface composition and property are related to the performance of the catalyst. The solution of the present invention is to use microspherical copolymer material of vinylidene choride and acrylonitrile. The said copolymer may be cracked to form novel carbon matrix material with very high specific surface area, excellent heat stability, high mechanical strength and homogeneous pore size distribution. The matrix material may be used as gas chromatographic stuffing for separating various kinds of gas and as carrier to form various kinds of catalyst in different performance together with transition or RE metal.

本发明面对的问题是:对于催化剂载体而言,不仅需要一个适当的比表面积和孔径分布,而且对载体的热稳定性及机械强度亦有非常严格的要求。此外,催化载体表面的组成和性质是直接关系到相应催化剂性能的重要参数。对于目前广泛使用的催化剂载体,很难同时具备上述要求。本发明的解决手段是,采用基于偏二氯乙烯与丙烯腈的微球形共聚物的材料。该共聚物经裂解后形成一类具有巨大比表面积、良好的热稳定性、优良的机械强度及均匀孔径分布的新型碳基质材料。该基质作为气相色谱填料使用,可顺利分离各种气体;作为载体与过渡金属或稀土金属可形成多种不同性能的催化剂。