Title: Influence of star rating and ownership structure on brand image of Mainland China hotels

Other Titles: 星级和所有制结构对中国大陆酒店品牌形象的影响

Keywords: Affective image; Brand image; Hotel attributes; Hotel image; Hotels in Mainland China; Intentions to return; Online travel reviews; Ownership structures; Star rating

Abstract: This study presents the brand image of hotels in Mainland China perceived by international travelers using a content-analysis of online hotel reviews. Cai's (2002) 3A (Attributes, Affective and Attitudes) model of destination image was adapted to fit the hotel brand image context and used to code reviews of hotels in major Mainland Chinese cities. The study further hypothesized that brand image components were significantly influenced by ownership structures and ratings of hotels. Results showed that the three hotel brand image dimensions could be extracted from the hotel reviews and varied across hotel types and hotel star-ratings.

研究通过对酒店网络评论的内容分析,揭示国际旅游者对中国大陆酒店形象的感知。本文借鉴旅游目的地形象的3A模型(特征,情感,态度)(Cai, 2002)来阐释酒店品牌形象,并据此对位于中国大陆主要城市的酒店的网上评论进行编码。本研究假设星级和所有制结构对酒店品牌形象的各组成部分有显著影响。结果显示,酒店网上评论涵盖了酒店品牌形象的三个要素,而不同星级和所有制的酒店在品牌形象上有差异。