Title: Fabric rigidity testing method and unit

Other Title: 一种测试纺织品刚度的方法和装置

Abstract: The fabric rigidity testing unit includes one upright column with scales and support surface on its top; one member, which is connected to the upright column, has scales in the direction perpendicular to the upright column and is capable of sliding along or fixed onto the upright column; and one weight set on the fabric for fixing the fabric in proper position. The fabric rigidity testing method includes setting the fabric sample on the surface of the unit while making its some part extending beyond the edge of the surface, raising the member to position of supporting the sample and lowering it to the position for the sample not to be supported, and reading the horizontal and vertical scales for calculation.

一种测试纺织品刚度的装置,包括一带有沿立柱延伸的刻度和在立柱顶部的支撑表面的立柱。在立柱上连接有构件。该构件带有沿与立柱垂直的方向延伸的刻度。构件可以沿立柱滑动和固定在立柱上。一重物放置在纺织品样品上以便将样品固定在适当位置。测试方法包括将纺织品样品放置在表面上并使纺织品样品的一部分延伸超过表面边缘。然后构件上升到支撑样品的位置,再下降到样品不再受到支撑的位置。从水平和垂直刻度读出读数用于计算。