Title: An analysis of publications in leading tourism journals and its implications on China tourism research

Other Titles: 分析主要期刊发表的文章及其对中国旅游研究的启示

Keywords: Tourism journals; Publication analysis; Research; China

Abstract: This study aims to investigate mainland Chinese tourists' perception of spa visitation as a tourism experience by adopting Pine and Gilmore's realms of experience and Aho's realms of tourism experience. The study also identifies factors which contribute to the attainment of the various realms of experiences. Focus group and individual interviews with spa managers and mainland Chinese consumers were conducted. Results of the study indicated that tourists' spa experience consisted of the realms of escapism, aesthetics, education, cure, transformation, and reward and recognition. The realm of entertainment proposed by Pine and Gilmore was not identified. Managers and customer are different in their perceptions in the realms of tourism spa experience and the factors which enhance the spa experience. Both industry managers and customers suggested that localized theme and environment, products and treatments, personalized and value-added services, and professional skills and attitude of therapists were essential in enhancing the spa experience. Managers added that interaction and communication with customers prior to visitation and diversity of facilities are essential. Customers see cleanliness of facilities, privacy, and service distance as important.

在主要期刊发表文章不论对作者还是学术机构都很重要,因为优秀的研究有助于申请研究资助和提高学术声誉 (Law & Chon, 2007)。本文分析了三本主要的旅游研究期刊过往所发表的文章,包括 Annals of Tourism Research [ATR], Journal of Travel Research [JTR], 和 Tourism Management [TM]。除了书评、研究摘要、编辑评论、读者意见和研究简报外,这三本期刊在 1986 年至 2006 年其间,共刊登了 2,613 篇论文。本文在分析过程中采用了绝对测量和相对测量方法。虽然有预测指中国在 2020 会成为全球最佳旅游目的地,但内地学者发表的论文却凤毛麟角。因此,本文的目的是研究这现象对中国旅游研究发展的启示。