Title: The nine safeties : how inexperienced tourists manage the strangeness of China

Other Titles: 九项安全措施:欠缺经验的游客是如何处理在中国的陌生感的

Keywords: Risk Risk reduction; Strangeness; Environmental bubble

Abstract: Tourism can be an intimidating activity, especially for inexperienced tourists who are entering a culturally distant destination. They may encounter such extreme culture shock that the quality of experience can be affected. To cope with that, the literature suggests tourists envelop themselves in an environmental bubble of familiarity to reduce the level of strangeness. In practice, the process must occur rapidly, and if the person is inexperienced, often without the benefits of a known context to inform them how to do so. This paper reports on a range of strangeness reduction strategies developed by a group of mostly inexperienced Canadian tourists who were making their first pleasure trip to China. Three sources of environmental bubble were identified that resulted in the development of “Nine Safeties.”

当欠缺经验的游客到访一个不熟悉的目的地时,旅游可能会成为一项令人心惊肉跳的活动。游客可能因为遇到极大的文化冲击而影响了他们旅游体验的质量。为此,有关的文献指出游客往往会躲进一个所熟悉的环境保护罩中以减少他们对该目的地的陌生感。事实上,如果游客因欠缺经验而不知从何处获得有益的信息的话,此过程会出现的更快 。本文报告了一组没有经验的加拿大游客在他们第一次中国休闲之旅中减少陌生感的一些做法,识别了三个熟悉环境的保护罩的来源, 并以此提出了“九项安全措施”。