Title: Tourism history research : a glimpse into the English and Chinese literature

Other Titles: 探讨旅游历史研究—比对中英文文献

Keywords: Tourism history; Themes; Source materials

Abstract: The aim of this article is to offer an overview of tourism history studies conducted in English and Chinese. The article analyzes three main issues—research themes, source materials, and data analysis methods—for a contrast of literatures in the two languages. No essential difference in the respects of sources and themes is reported because the variances in the two aspects can be accepted as a given. The methods for analyzing source materials, however, are somewhat different in the two cohorts of tourism history research. Based on the analysis of existing literature, the authors have made some concluding comments on the following issues: choice of themes, search for source materials, determination of research scope, and analysis of source materials. The article also points out the implications of English literature on Chinese tourism history research.

本研究旨在概述以两种不同语文-中文和英文-撰写的旅游历史研究,并分析三个主要项目,包括研究主题、材料来源及数据分析方法,以比对中英文文献之异同。研究发现,两者在主题和材料来源方面均没有明显差别,但在分析方法上则有所不同。作者根据对现有文献的分析,就以下问题提出了结论性意见:主题选择、材料搜寻、确定研究范围及材料分析。最后,作者也指出了英文文献对中国旅游历史研究的影响。