Title: Work values and their relationships with career choice : a segment- based approach to understanding hospitality and tourism management students in China

Other Titles: 利用区隔方法研究工作价值观和职业选择的关系 : 以中国酒店及旅游业管理学生为例

Keywords: Work values; Career choice intention; Cluster analysis; Hospitality and tourism students

Abstract: ocusing on the work values of Chinese hospitality and tourism management (HTM) undergraduate students, this article aims to identify any segment existing among HTM students in China based on work values, as well as to investigate any relationship between work values and career choice intention across the derived student segments. Work values were measured by a self‐administered questionnaire based on Super's (1970) Work Value Inventory; career choice intention was assessed by a single‐item instrument. The data were collected from 566 HTM undergraduate students in five major cities in China. Cluster analysis was employed to identify homogeneous groups of responses to the specified work‐value criteria. Multiple regression analyses were then conducted to investigate whether and to what extent the work‐value dimensions exerted a significant influence over hospitality and tourism career choice intention across different segments. As a result, two segments, “medium achievers” and “high achievers,” were identified. The structures for predicting work‐value dimensions on career choice within individual segment models appear to be different compared to the structure for the overall student group model. Conclusions were also reached on the hierarchy of work values and the demographic differences in work values in this study. Recommendations are made based on the findings.

本文研究的重心是中国酒店及旅游业管理(HTM)大学本科生的工作价值观,目的是确定中国HTM学生在工作价值观上是否存在区隔,及研究各学生区隔的工作价值观及职业选择意向之间是否存在关系。本文以一份根据 Super (1970) 的工作价值观总表 (Work Value Inventory) 而设计的自填式问卷衡量工作价值观,职业选择意向则利用单项工具评估。本文从5个中国主要城市收集了566名HTM学生的数据,利用聚类分析(cluster analysis),根据指定的工作价值标准将受访学生的回应归类为同性质的组群。接着采用多重回归分析找出各工作价值观的因素会否影响不同区隔的HTM学生的职业选择意向,或影响有多深远。最后得出“中等成功”和“非常成功”两组学生区隔。就预测各工作价值观的因素对职业选择的影响而言,个别区隔模型的结构与整体学生区隔模型的结构并不相同。最后,本文得出工作价值观层级及人口变项对工作价值观构成影响的结论,并根据研究结果进一步提出建议。