Title: A review of english literature on ecotourism research in China [Chines sours]

Other Titles: 中国生态旅游英文文献述评

Keywords: China Content analysis; Ecotourism research; Literature review

Abstract: This article presents an initial classification and analysis of English-language articles on China's ecotourism by retrieving journal articles from three international online academic databases. These databases yielded 19 papers pertinent to the field of ecotourism in China. Through content analysis, ecotourism research papers were classified into five categories, namely, supply, demand, institutions, impacts, and external environments. These papers were further analyzed according to subject area and regional research focus. This study is significant in determining the progress of China's ecotourism research, which remains in its infancy stage. Recommendations are provided as to future research directions in the development of China's ecotourism research.

本文从三个国际性的在线学术数据库搜寻与中国生态旅游相关的英文文章,继而进行初步分类和分析。搜寻结果得出共19篇与中国生态旅游相关的文章。本文利用内容分析法把文章归纳为5类,分别是供给、需求、机构、影响及外在环境,然后根据文章的研究范畴和地域研究焦点作进一步分析。中国的生态旅游研究仍然处于发展早期,因此本文对确定中国生态旅游研究的进展具有重要意义。最后,本文就中国生态旅游发展的未来研究方向提出了建议。