Leisure in an urban environment-a perspective of university students

大学生对城市休闲的看法

This inductive analysis examines Hong Kong university students' perceptions of leisure through in-depth interviews around open-ended questions pertinent to their participation and experience. Grounded theory methodology was followed through a systematic procedure of open coding, axial coding, and selective coding in order to make sense out of the interview transcripts. The study finds that participants' perceptions of leisure are (in)formed by personal emotions (e.g., mood, enjoyment, comfort) and expected impacts (e.g., health, being "re-created," well-being, selfdevelopment); they think that leisure is activity oriented; leisure participation is primarily determined by the amount of free, unobligated time the participants have; and their choices of leisure activities are influenced by their expected impacts. Leisure participation is grouped into four categories of activities: physical, social interaction, entertainment, and learning, from which participants experience an impact, either positive or negative, and on the basis of which subsequent decisions are made for future leisure activities. The benefits of leisure are categorized into four types: physical health, social interaction, self-development, and psychological well-being. By implication, constructions of leisure in a non-Western context could lend to discussions on the meaning of leisure and its association with quality of life and work.

本文透过跟香港大学生的深入访谈,以开放式的问题了解他们对休闲的参与和体验,并探讨其对休闲的看法。本文运用扎根理论方法,通过开放性编码、主轴性编码和选择性编码等归纳式的系统程序来分析访谈结果。本研究发现,参与者对休闲的看法是由其个人情绪(例如,心情,享受,舒适度)和预期影响(例如,健康,被“再创造”,福祉,自我发展)形成。他们认为休闲是具有活动导向的;参与休闲与否主要决定于参与者的自由时间或非劳动时间;而他们的预期影响则会左右其休闲活动的选择。参与休闲可按活动性质分为四类:体育,社会互动,娱乐和学习。参与者体验这些活动带来的正面或负面影响,并在这个基础上策划未来的休闲活动。休闲的好处也可以分为四类:身体健康,社会互动,自我发展和心理健康。总的来说,研究休闲在非西方语境里的含义及其跟生活和工作质量的关联,具有重要意义。

Hong Kong; Leisure perceptions; Pleasure travel; Urban environment; Well-being