Title: Xinpu persimmon dye : evolution from a local to a global industry

Other Titles: 新埔柿染 : 从地方产业到全球产业的进化

Keywords: Cultural creativity tourism; Experience economy; Local to global; Persimmon dye; Value co-creation

Abstract: This study investigated the case of Xinpu persimmon dye product/service using local agricultural resources to extend the value of persimmon from a rural to a global market. The Xinpu persimmon dye product/service has become a new booming cultural creativity tourism specialty based on the value-added processes coming from, first, the agricultural industry of persimmon; second, the agro-processing industry of dried persimmon and third, the cultural creativity tourism industry based on the Taiwanese Hakka culture. Persimmon is a major agricultural product of Xinpu, which is a Hakka town in Taiwan Hsinchu. Unused persimmon skin was extracted to create natural dyes that are then used to color fabrics in accordance with Hakka traditional designs. At present, the local Xinpu community operates a Xinpu Persimmon Dye Workshop, which offers a platform for tourists to experience the unique Xinpu persimmon dye culture and enables persimmon farmers to promote the local culture. The value co-creation model is discussed in terms of the value proposition of tourists, the persimmon dye workshop, competitors, alliance, and authority. We found that economic value was added when the cultural creativity touched the heart of tourists through the cooperation of multiple stakeholders.

本研究通过新埔柿染产品/服务的情况了解使用当地农业的资源来扩展柿子对农村发展的全球市场价值。新埔柿染产品/服务已成为一个新繁荣文化创意旅游的聚光灯,从柿子一级农业产业、到柿饼二级农业加工业增值至三级台湾客家文化的创意旅游产业。在台湾新竹,柿子是新埔客家小镇的主要农业产品。未使用的柿皮被提取成天然染料,再成为传统客家家庭织物上的颜色。现在,在新埔社区运作的新埔柿染坊提供了让游客体验独特新埔柿染料文化和柿农促进本土文化的平台。本文从游客、柿子染坊、竞争对手、结盟及当地政府的价值主张,探讨了价值共同创造模型。研究发现,通过各类利益相关者的合作,文化创意能触及游客的内心,经济价值便会提升。